BioMatNet Logo
[BioMatNet Database - Crop Chains] Crops
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)




To find similar Items, click on a keyword below:
Crops for Pharmaceuticals/Cosmetics



Common Name JOJOBA
Latin binomial Simmondsia chinensis
Plant family Simmondsiaceae = Buxaceae
Names in other languages generally known as jojoba throughout Europe.

Jojoba is an evergreen perennial shrub of hot arid areas. The seed oil is unique, since it consists almost entirely of liquid wax esters, used in cosmetics and increasingly in the preparation of waxes and high-pressure lubricants. Present commercial production is limited to the Southwest USA, but experimental plantations have been established in several suitable areas in Southern Europe: these are expected to become fully productive within the next few years, when potential productivity can be evaluated.

This entry forms part of the publication Crops for Industry and Energy in Europe

References:

Galli,R(1996)New crops for Semiarid Regions of Mediterranean European Countries. Internal report. Luxembourg: Commission of the European Communities.

Janick, J & Simon, J E (Eds) (1990) Advances in New Crops. Proceedings of the First National Symposium on New Crops: Research, Development, Economics. Portland: Timber Press.

Siegler, D S (Ed) (1977) Crop Resources. New York: Academic Press.

© Copyright 2006    Policy Statements    
Updated by CPL Press: 03/07/2007 - biomatnet@biomatnet.org

 


with Google

News

Global News ...

View All News Items...

Events

Events Diary ...

 
BioMatNet Database Sixth Framework Programme (FP6) Research Home Page